BILL TORREY

BORN: June 23, 1934
AGE: 85
BIRTHPLACE: Montréal, Quebec, Canada

Staff History

TEAMPOSITIONDATE SPANAGE SPANDURATION
California Golden SealsGeneral ManagerNov 1, 1970 - Dec 1, 197036 - 361 Month
New York IslandersGeneral ManagerFeb 15, 1972 - Aug 17, 199237 - 5820 Years, 6 Months, 2 Days
Florida PanthersGeneral ManagerDec 28, 2000 - Dec 3, 200166 - 6711 Months, 5 Days

GM Player History

SIGNINGS SIGNINGS VALUE DRAFTED TRADES
0$02621
Type
Signing Status
PLAYERTEAMSIGNING DATETYPELENGTHCAP HITVALUE
PLAYERTEAMYEARROUNDOVERALL
Billy HarrisNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197211
Potvin, DenisNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197311
Dave ChyzowskiNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198912
Lafontaine, PatNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198313
Weiss, StephenFlorida PanthersFlorida Panthers200114
Gillies, ClarkNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197414
Lachance, ScottNew York IslandersNew York Islanders199114
Darius KasparaitisNew York IslandersNew York Islanders199215
Scott ScissonsNew York IslandersNew York Islanders199016
Brad DalgarnoNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198516
Pat PriceNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1975111
Derek KingNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1985113
Dean ChynowethNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1987113
Alex McKendryNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1976114
Bossy, MikeNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1977115
Steve TambelliniNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1978115
Kevin CheveldayoffNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1988116
Gerald DiduckNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1983116
Duane SutterNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1979117
Tom FitzgeraldNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1986117
Brent SutterNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1980117
Duncan MacPhersonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1984120
Paul BoutilierNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1981121
Patrick FlatleyNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1982121
Krajicek, LukasFlorida PanthersFlorida Panthers2001124
Lorne HenningNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1972217
Green, TravisNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1989223
Greg WatsonFlorida PanthersFlorida Panthers2001234
Trottier, BryanNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1974222
Tomas JonssonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1979225
Pálffy, ZigmundNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1991226
Chris TaylorNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1990227
Wayne DoucetNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1988229
Dave SalvianNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1975229
Brad LauerNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1985234
Hackett, JeffNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1987234
Mike KaszyckiNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1976232
Tonelli, JohnNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1977233
Sean LeBrunNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1988237
Garnet McKechneyNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1983237
Randy JohnstonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1978234
Billy CarrollNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1979238
Dennis VaskeNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1986238
Kelly HrudeyNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1980238
Bruce MelansonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1984241
Gord DineenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1981242
Vern SmithNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1982242
Malec, TomasFlorida PanthersFlorida Panthers2001364
Bob NystromNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1972333
Dave LewisNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1973333
Jason ZentNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1989344
Brad AndersonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1974340
McLennan, JamieNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1991348
Grant McNeillFlorida PanthersFlorida Panthers2001368
Dan PlanteNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1990348
Jarrett DeulingNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1992356
Joe FortunatoNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1975347
Jeff FinleyNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1985355
Dean EwenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1987355
Garth MacGuiganNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1976350
Hector MariniNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1977350
Ron HandyNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1981357
Bruce AndresNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1977351
Mike NeillNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1983357
Dwayne LowdermilkNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1978351
Danny LorenzNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1988358
Rollie MelansonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1979359
Bill BergNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1986359
Dave SimpsonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1980359
Jeff NortonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1984362
Neal CoulterNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1981363
Garry LaceyNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1982363
Ron SmithNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1972449
Andre St. LaurentNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1973449
Brent GrieveNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1989465
Mikko MakelaNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1983465
Milan HnilickaNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1991470
Monty TrottierNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1980468
Doug WieckNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1984470
Andre LepageNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1975465
Kevin HeromNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1985476
George ManelukNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1987476
Ken MorrowNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1976468
Steve StoyanovichNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1977469
Andre BrassardNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1988479
Tim LockridgeNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1979480
Shawn ByramNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1986480
Greg GilbertNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1980480
Michael WoodfordFlorida PanthersFlorida Panthers20014117
Ari HaanpaaNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1984483
Todd LumbardNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1981484
Alan KerrNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1982484
Richard GrenierNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1972565
Ron KennedyNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1973565
Jace ReedNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1989586
Bob CaulfieldNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1983584
Carlo TorresanNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1974576
Steve JunkerNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1991592
Tommy HedlundNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1985589
Billy ThompsonFlorida PanthersFlorida Panthers20015136
Chris MarinucciNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1990590
Steve YoungNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1989590
Tomas KlimtNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19925104
Ryan DuthieNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19925105
Jacques SylvestreNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1981594
Denny McLeanNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1975583
Jeff SveenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1985597
Petr VlkNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1987597
Mike HordyNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1976586
Kevin O'SullivanNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1989599
Markus MattssonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1977587
Ron ViglasiNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1983597
Greg HayNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1978584
Paul RutherfordNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19885100
Glen DuncanNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19795101
Dean SexsmithNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19865101
Ken LeiterNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19805101
Mike MurrayNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19845104
Mclellan, ToddNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19865104
Rene BretonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19825105
Derek BlackNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1972681
Keith SmithNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1973681
Johner, DustinFlorida PanthersFlorida Panthers20016169
Sid PrysunkaNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1974694
Rob ValicevicNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19916114
Pavel GrossNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19886111
Joni LehtoNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19906111
Armstrong, DerekNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19926128
Mike SleepNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19756101
Rod DallmanNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19856118
Rob DiMaioNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19876118
Yvon VautourNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19766104
Steve LetzgusNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19776105
Darin IllikainenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19836117
Kelly DavisNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19786101
Jason RathboneNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19886121
John GibbNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19796122
Tony SchmalzbauerNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19866122
Dan RevellNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19806122
Jim WilharmNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19846125
Chuck BrimmerNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19816126
Roger KortkoNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19826126
Don CuttsNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1973797
Richard BrodeurNew York IslandersNew York Islanders1972797
Jon LarsonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19897128
Toni KoivistoFlorida PanthersFlorida Panthers20017200
Dave LangevinNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19747112
Andreas JohanssonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19917136
Don McLaughlinNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19727101
Mike GuilbertNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19907132
Brett HarkinsNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19897133
Vladimir GratchevNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19927152
Richie HansenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19757119
Will AndersenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19867138
Kurt LacktonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19857139
Harold LucknerNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19777121
Knut WalbyeNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19877139
Denis AndersonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19737110
Jim SprengerNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19837137
Rick PepinNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19787118
Steve O'RourkeNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19927159
Yves GaucherNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19887142
Rich PilonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19867143
Mark HamwayNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19807143
Kelly MurphyNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19847146
Teppo VirtaNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19817147
John TianoNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19827147
Mike KennedyNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19738113
Derek KuntzNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19728113
Phil HuberNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19898149
Dave InkpenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19748129
Kyle BruceFlorida PanthersFlorida Panthers20018231
Todd SparksNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19918158
Rene LevasseurNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19728117
Sylvain FleuryNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19908153
Jason WidmerNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19928176
Bob SunderlandNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19758137
Hank LammensNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19858160
Jeff SaterdalenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19878160
Denis DesgagnesNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19738126
Dave CameronNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19788135
Dale HenryNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19838157
Marty McInnisNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19888163
Peter HarrisNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19868164
Morey GareNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19808164
Franco De SantisNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19848167
Bill DowdNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19818168
Todd OkerlundNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19828168
Bob LorimerNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19739129
Yvon RolandoNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19729129
Matt RobbinsNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19899170
Jim FoubisterNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19749146
Jan BlanarFlorida PanthersFlorida Panthers20019263
John JohnsonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19919180
Bill EnnosNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19729133
John JoyceNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19909174
Daniel ParadisNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19929200
Majesky, IvanFlorida PanthersFlorida Panthers20019267
Dan BlairNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19759153
Shawn HowardNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19879181
Rich WiestNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19859181
Paul JoswiakNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19789152
Kevin VescioNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19839177
Jeff BlumerNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19889184
Jeff JablonskiNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19869185
Peter SteblykNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19809185
Tom WardenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19849187
Scott MacLellanNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19819189
Gordon PaddockNew York IslandersNew York Islanders19829189
Garry HowattNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197210144
Malakhov, VladimirNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198910191
Bob FergusonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197410163
Rene LambertNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197210146
Rob CanavanNew York IslandersNew York Islanders199110202
R.J. EngaNew York IslandersNew York Islanders199010195
David WainwrightNew York IslandersNew York Islanders199210224
Joey GirardinNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197510168
John HerlihyNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198710202
Real ArsenaultNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198510202
Scott CameronNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197810169
Dave ShellingtonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198310197
Jeffery KampersalNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198810205
Kerry ClarkNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198610206
Glenn JohannesenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198010206
David VolekNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198410208
Dave RandersonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198110210
Eric FaustNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198210210
Kelly EnsNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198911212
Murray FleckNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197411178
Markus ThuressonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders199111224
Martin LacroixNew York IslandersNew York Islanders199011216
Andrei VasilyevNew York IslandersNew York Islanders199211248
Geoff GreenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197511183
Mike EricksonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198711223
Christer LowdahlNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197811184
Mike VolpeNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198511223
John BjorkmanNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198311217
Phil NeururerNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198811226
Dan BeaudetteNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198611227
Russ BeckerNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198411228
Pat GoffNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198211231
Iain FraserNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198912233
Dave RookeNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197412192
Marty SchrinerNew York IslandersNew York Islanders199112246
Andrew ShierNew York IslandersNew York Islanders199012237
Kari MakkonenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197512194
Will AverillNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198712244
Gunnar PerssonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197812199
Tony GrenierNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198512244
Peter McGeoughNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198312237
Joe CappriniNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198812247
Paul ThompsonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198612248
Allister BrownNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198412249
Jim KoudysNew York IslandersNew York Islanders198212252
Neil SmithNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197413204
Stefan PerssonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197414214
Dave OtnessNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197415221
Jim MurrayNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197416226
Mike DibbleNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197417229
Brian ByeNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197418232
Martti JarkkoNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197419235
Ron PhillipsNew York IslandersNew York Islanders197420238
DATETRADE DETAILS
No Results Found
See All