ED JOHNSTON

BORN: November 23, 1935
AGE: 83
BIRTHPLACE: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Staff History

TEAMPOSITIONDATE SPANAGE SPANDURATION
Hartford WhalersGeneral ManagerMay 11, 1985 - May 12, 199249 - 567 Years, 1 Day

GM Player History

SIGNINGS SIGNINGS VALUE DRAFTED TRADES
0$0360
Type
Signing Status
PLAYERTEAMSIGNING DATETYPELENGTHCAP HITVALUE
PLAYERTEAMYEARROUNDOVERALL
Dana MurzynHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198515
Poulin, PatrickHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199119
Holik, BobbyHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1989110
Chris GovedarisHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1988111
Young, ScottHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1986111
Mark GreigHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1990115
Jody HullHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1987118
Kay WhitmoreHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1985226
Martin HamrlikHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1991231
Marc LaforgeHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1986232
Richter, BarryHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1988232
Sanderson, GeoffHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1990236
Adam BurtHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1987239
Todd HallHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1991353
Blair AtcheynumHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1989352
Mike LenarduzziHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1990357
Nylander, MichaelHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1991359
Gary CallaghanHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1985468
Jim StormHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1991475
Jim McKenzieHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1989473
Dean DyerHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1988474
Brian ChapmanHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1986474
Chris BrightHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1990478
Terry YakeHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1987481
James BlackHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1989594
Bill HornHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1986595
Scott MorrowHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1988595
Mark RousseauHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19875102
Shane ChurlaHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19856110
Mike HardingHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19916119
Jerome BechardHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19896115
Corey BeaulieuHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19886116
Joe QuinnHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19866116
Cory KeenanHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19906120
Jeff St. CyrHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19876123
Chris BrantHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19857131
Brian MuellerHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19917141
Scott DanielsHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19897136
Steve TorrelHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19867137
Kerry RussellHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19887137
Jergus BacaHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19907141
Gregg WolfHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19877144
Brian PuhalskiHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19858152
Steven YuleHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19918163
Raymond SaumierHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19898157
Ron HooverHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19868158
Jim BurkeHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19888158
Martin D'OrsonnensHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19908162
John MooreHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19878165
Greg DornbachHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19859173
Chris BelangerHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19919185
Michel PicardHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19899178
Rob GlasgowHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19869179
Mark HirthHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19889179
Corey OsmakHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19909183
Joe DayHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19879186
Paul ToryHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198510194
Jason CurrieHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199110207
Trevor BuchananHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198910199
Sean EvoyHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198610200
Wayde BucsisHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198810200
Espen KnutsenHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199010204
Jerry PawloskiHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198511215
Mike SantonelliHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199111229
John BatticeHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198911220
Rob WhiteHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198811221
Cal BrownHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198611221
Tommie EriksenHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199011225
Kevin SullivanHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198711228
Bruce HillHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198512236
Rob PetersHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199112251
Peter KasowskiHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198912241
Brian VerbeekHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198612242
Dan SlatallaHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198812242
Denis ChalifouxHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199012246
Steve LaurinHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198712249
DATETRADE DETAILS
No Results Found