EMILE FRANCIS

BORN: September 13, 1926
AGE: 93
BIRTHPLACE: North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada

Staff History

TEAMPOSITIONDATE SPANAGE SPANDURATION
New York RangersGeneral ManagerOct 30, 1964 - Jan 6, 197638 - 4911 Years, 2 Months, 7 Days
St. Louis BluesGeneral ManagerApr 12, 1976 - May 2, 198349 - 567 Years, 20 Days
Hartford WhalersGeneral ManagerMay 2, 1983 - May 11, 198956 - 626 Years, 9 Days

GM Player History

SIGNINGS SIGNINGS VALUE DRAFTED TRADES
0$02470
Type
Signing Status
PLAYERTEAMSIGNING DATETYPELENGTHCAP HITVALUE
PLAYERTEAMYEARROUNDOVERALL
Andre VeilleuxNew York RangersNew York Rangers196511
Sylvain TurgeonHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198312
Perry TurnbullSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197912
Park, BradNew York RangersNew York Rangers196612
Wayne BabychSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197813
Dana MurzynHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198515
Bob DicksonNew York RangersNew York Rangers196716
Federko, BernieSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197617
Andre DupontNew York RangersNew York Rangers196918
Scott CampbellSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197719
Steve VickersNew York RangersNew York Rangers1971110
Al BlanchardNew York RangersNew York Rangers1972110
Sylvain CoteHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1984111
Norm GrattonNew York RangersNew York Rangers1970111
Young, ScottHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1986111
Chris GovedarisHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1988111
Wayne DillonNew York RangersNew York Rangers1975112
Rik WilsonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1980112
Pierre JarryNew York RangersNew York Rangers1969112
Steve DurbanoNew York RangersNew York Rangers1971113
Middleton, RickNew York RangersNew York Rangers1973114
Dave MaloneyNew York RangersNew York Rangers1974114
Bob MacMillanNew York RangersNew York Rangers1972115
Jody HullHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1987118
Marty RuffSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1981120
David JensenHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1983120
George SurmayNew York RangersNew York Rangers196526
Ville SirenHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1983223
Joey JohnstonNew York RangersNew York Rangers196628
Brian SutterSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1976220
Larry SacharukNew York RangersNew York Rangers1972221
Brian ToshNew York RangersNew York Rangers1967215
Kay WhitmoreHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1985226
John SmrkeSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1976225
Barry BuchananNew York RangersNew York Rangers1968219
Neil LaBatteSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1977227
Bert WilsonNew York RangersNew York Rangers1969223
Mike MurphyNew York RangersNew York Rangers1970225
Marc LaforgeHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1986232
Richter, BarryHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1988232
Doug SoetaertNew York RangersNew York Rangers1975230
Tom WilliamsNew York RangersNew York Rangers1971227
Pat HickeyNew York RangersNew York Rangers1973230
Ron GreschnerNew York RangersNew York Rangers1974232
Rene VillemureNew York RangersNew York Rangers1972231
Hakan NordinSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1981236
Adam BurtHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1987239
Michel ParizeauNew York RangersNew York Rangers1965310
Don LuceNew York RangersNew York Rangers1966314
Steve HarrisonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1978339
Jim KirkpatrickSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1976343
Mike PosavadSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1982350
Tom RoulstonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1977345
Kevin MorrisonNew York RangersNew York Rangers1969335
Wendell BennettNew York RangersNew York Rangers1970339
Jim PaveseSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1980354
Greg HickeyNew York RangersNew York Rangers1975348
Terry WestNew York RangersNew York Rangers1971341
John CampbellNew York RangersNew York Rangers1973346
Jerry HollandNew York RangersNew York Rangers1974350
Gerry TeepleNew York RangersNew York Rangers1972347
Leif KarlssonHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1983361
Gord DonnellySt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1981362
Jack EgersNew York RangersNew York Rangers1966420
Bob CrawfordSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1979465
Dave MacLeanHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1983464
Liut, MikeSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1976456
Gary CallaghanHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1985468
Paul SkidmoreSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1976461
Tony CurrieSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1977463
Ron ChyzowskiHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1983472
Bruce HellemondNew York RangersNew York Rangers1969447
Dean DyerHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1988474
Brian ChapmanHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1986474
Andre St. PierreNew York RangersNew York Rangers1970453
Bill CheropitaNew York RangersNew York Rangers1975466
Bob BrookeSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1980475
Jerry ButlerNew York RangersNew York Rangers1971455
Boyd AndersonNew York RangersNew York Rangers1974468
Brian MolvikNew York RangersNew York Rangers1973462
Doug HorbulNew York RangersNew York Rangers1972463
Terry YakeHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1987481
Mark ReedsSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1979586
Kevin WillisonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1978572
Scott MachejSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1982592
Bruce HamiltonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1977581
Scott MorrowHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1988595
Bill HornHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1986595
Gord SmithNew York RangersNew York Rangers1969559
Gary CoalterNew York RangersNew York Rangers1970567
Larry HurasNew York RangersNew York Rangers1975584
Alain LemieuxSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1980596
Fraser RobertsonNew York RangersNew York Rangers1971569
Pierre LaganiereNew York RangersNew York Rangers1973578
Dennis OlmsteadNew York RangersNew York Rangers1974586
Marty GatemanNew York RangersNew York Rangers1972579
Mark RousseauHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19875102
Mike HickeySt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19815104
Brian JohnsonHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19836104
Gilles LeducSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19796107
Jim NillSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1978689
Mike MillarHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19846110
Shane ChurlaHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19856110
Nels GoddardSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1976697
Perry GancharSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19826113
Gary McMonagleSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1977699
Joe QuinnHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19866116
Duane WylieNew York RangersNew York Rangers1970681
Corey BeaulieuHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19886116
Perry AndersonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19806117
Randy KochNew York RangersNew York Rangers19756102
Wayne WoodNew York RangersNew York Rangers1971683
Ed JohnstoneNew York RangersNew York Rangers19746104
Dwayne PentlandNew York RangersNew York Rangers1973694
Ken IrelandNew York RangersNew York Rangers1972695
Jeff St. CyrHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19876123
Peter AslinSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19816125
Joe ReekieHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19837124
Steve StockmanSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19787106
Mike EavesSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19767113
Mike VellucciHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19847131
Chris BrantHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19857131
Paul MacLeanSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19787109
Gilmour, DougSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19827134
Matti ForssSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19777117
Steve TorrelHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19867137
Wayne BellNew York RangersNew York Rangers1970794
Kerry RussellHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19887137
Claude LaroseNew York RangersNew York Rangers19757120
Doug KeelerNew York RangersNew York Rangers1971796
Roger HaegglundSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19807138
Jean-Denis RoyalNew York RangersNew York Rangers1971797
John MemrykNew York RangersNew York Rangers19747122
Jeff HuntNew York RangersNew York Rangers19727111
Gregg WolfHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19877144
Erik HolmbergSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19817146
Chris DuperronHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19838143
Jamie FalleHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19838144
Denis HouleSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19788123
Jacques SoguelSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19768121
Brian PuhalskiHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19858152
Raimo HirvonenSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19778132
Chris DelaneySt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19828155
Pierre Brind'AmourNew York RangersNew York Rangers19708106
Ron HooverHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19868158
Jim BurkeHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19888158
Gene SobchukNew York RangersNew York Rangers19718109
Bill HamiltonNew York RangersNew York Rangers19758138
Pat RabbittSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19808159
Greg HolstNew York RangersNew York Rangers19748139
Yvon BlaisNew York RangersNew York Rangers19728127
John MooreHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19878165
Vigneault, AlainSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19818167
Dave DornseifSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19769124
Jim IvisonNew York RangersNew York Rangers19719110
Bill FordyHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19839164
Tony MeagherSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19789140
John DevereauxHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19849173
Greg DornbachHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19859173
Rick SimpsonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19789143
Bjorn OlssonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19779147
Matt ChristensenSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19829176
Pierre ArchambaultNew York RangersNew York Rangers19729137
Mark HirthHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19889179
Bud StefanskiNew York RangersNew York Rangers19759154
Rob GlasgowHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19869179
Peter LindgrenSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19809180
Claude ArvisaisNew York RangersNew York Rangers19749156
Joe DayHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19879186
Dan WoodSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19819188
Bradley WilsonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197610126
Andre PeloffyNew York RangersNew York Rangers197110111
Jim LockhurstSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197810157
Brent ReganHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198410193
Paul ToryHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198510194
Bob FroeseSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197810160
John ShumskiSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues198210197
Daniel BeaulieuNew York RangersNew York Rangers197510169
Sean EvoyHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198610200
Wayde BucsisHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198810200
Reine KarlssonHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198310193
Ken DoddNew York RangersNew York Rangers197410171
John SmythSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues198010201
Dan LergSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197810170
Richard ZemlakSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues198110209
Elston EvoyNew York RangersNew York Rangers197111112
Dan HoeneSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197611128
Allan ActonHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198311204
Risto SiltanenSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197811173
Dan HermanssonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197811175
Jim CulhaneHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198411214
Jerry PawloskiHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198511215
Brian AhernSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues198211218
John McMorrowNew York RangersNew York Rangers197511184
Jean-Francois BoutinSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197811181
Rob WhiteHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198811221
Ralph KrentzNew York RangersNew York Rangers197411186
Cal BrownHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198611221
John SullivanSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197811185
Kevin SullivanHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198711228
Goran LindblomSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197612130
Gerry LecomteNew York RangersNew York Rangers197112114
Darcy KaminskiHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198312224
Serge MenardSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197812188
Don BoydSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197812191
Peter AbricHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198412234
Bruce HillHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198512236
Pete SmithSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues198212239
Tom McNamaraNew York RangersNew York Rangers197512195
Larry JacquesNew York RangersNew York Rangers197412198
Dan SlatallaHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198812242
Brian VerbeekHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198612242
Paul StasiukSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197812197
Gerd TruntschkaSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197812200
Steve LaurinHartford WhalersHartford Whalers198712249
Jim BalesSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197613132
Wayne ForseyNew York RangersNew York Rangers197113115
Victor ShkurdyukSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197813203
Steve RobertsNew York RangersNew York Rangers197513200
Paul DionneNew York RangersNew York Rangers197513201
Carl BloombergSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197813205
Terry KitchingSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197813207
Tom GastleNew York RangersNew York Rangers197413208
Brian O'ConnorSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197813209
Brian CrombeenSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197813210
Mike PidgeonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197813211
Cecil LuckernNew York RangersNew York Rangers197514205
Anders HakanssonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197614134
Bill ForrestNew York RangersNew York Rangers197114116
John CochraneSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197814214
Joe CaseySt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197814216
Jim FarrellSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197814218
Eric BrubacherNew York RangersNew York Rangers197414218
Frank JohnsonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197814220
Blair WheelerSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197814221
Juhani WalleniusSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197615135
John CorriveauNew York RangersNew York Rangers197515209
Russ HallNew York RangersNew York Rangers197415224
Tom FunkeNew York RangersNew York Rangers197516212
Bill KriskiNew York RangersNew York Rangers197416227
Kevin TreacyNew York RangersNew York Rangers197417230
Ken GassoffNew York RangersNew York Rangers197418233
Cliff BastNew York RangersNew York Rangers197419236
Jim MayerNew York RangersNew York Rangers197420239
Warren MillerNew York RangersNew York Rangers197421241
Kevin WalkerNew York RangersNew York Rangers197422243
Jim WarnerNew York RangersNew York Rangers197423245
DATETRADE DETAILS
No Results Found