NEIL SMITH

BORN: January 9, 1955
AGE: 64
BIRTHPLACE: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Staff History

TEAMPOSITIONDATE SPANAGE SPANDURATION
New York RangersGeneral ManagerJul 17, 1989 - Mar 28, 200034 - 4510 Years, 8 Months, 11 Days
New York IslandersGeneral ManagerJun 8, 2006 - Jul 18, 200651 - 511 Month, 10 Days

GM Player History

SIGNINGS SIGNINGS VALUE DRAFTED TRADES
1$8,300,0001256
Type
Signing Status
PLAYERTEAMSIGNING DATETYPELENGTHCAP HITVALUE
PLAYERTEAMYEARROUNDOVERALL
Brendl, PavelNew York RangersNew York Rangers199914
Okposo, KyleNew York IslandersNew York Islanders200617
Malhotra, MannyNew York RangersNew York Rangers199817
Niklas SundstromNew York RangersNew York Rangers199318
Lundmark, JamieNew York RangersNew York Rangers199919
Michael StewartNew York RangersNew York Rangers1990113
Kovalev, AlexeiNew York RangersNew York Rangers1991115
Stefan CherneskiNew York RangersNew York Rangers1997119
Jeff BrownNew York RangersNew York Rangers1996122
Peter FerraroNew York RangersNew York Rangers1992124
Cloutier, DanNew York RangersNew York Rangers1994126
Lee SorochanNew York RangersNew York Rangers1993234
Christian DubeNew York RangersNew York Rangers1995239
Weight, DougNew York RangersNew York Rangers1990234
Randy CopleyNew York RangersNew York Rangers1998240
Darcy WerenkaNew York RangersNew York Rangers1991237
Wes JarvisNew York RangersNew York Rangers1997246
Daniel GoneauNew York RangersNew York Rangers1996248
Norstrom, MattiasNew York RangersNew York Rangers1992248
Rudolf VercikNew York RangersNew York Rangers1994252
Joensuu, JesseNew York IslandersNew York Islanders2006260
David InmanNew York RangersNew York Rangers1999259
Robin FigrenNew York IslandersNew York Islanders2006370
LaBarbera, JasonNew York RangersNew York Rangers1998366
Maxim GalanovNew York RangersNew York Rangers1993361
Johan AsplundNew York RangersNew York Rangers1999379
Mike MartinNew York RangersNew York Rangers1995365
John VaryNew York RangersNew York Rangers1990355
Burke HenryNew York RangersNew York Rangers1997373
Cairns, EricNew York RangersNew York Rangers1992372
Dmitry SubbotinNew York RangersNew York Rangers1996376
Patrick AufieroNew York RangersNew York Rangers1999390
Adam SmithNew York RangersNew York Rangers1994378
Jeff NielsenNew York RangersNew York Rangers1990469
Rhett RakhshaniNew York IslandersNew York Islanders20064100
Sergei OlympievNew York RangersNew York Rangers1993486
Rick WillisNew York RangersNew York Rangers1990476
Tomi KallarssonNew York RangersNew York Rangers1997493
Savard, MarcNew York RangersNew York Rangers1995491
Chris FerraroNew York RangersNew York Rangers1992485
Jase WesloskyNew York IslandersNew York Islanders20064108
Alexander KorobolinNew York RangersNew York Rangers19944100
Tomas MarcinkoNew York IslandersNew York Islanders20064115
Sylvain BlouinNew York RangersNew York Rangers19944104
Doug RogersNew York IslandersNew York Islanders20064119
Boyd KaneNew York RangersNew York Rangers19984114
Zubov, SergeiNew York RangersNew York Rangers1990585
Shane SimsNew York IslandersNew York Islanders20065126
Alexei VasilievNew York RangersNew York Rangers19955110
Gary RoachNew York RangersNew York Rangers19935112
Pat LeahyNew York RangersNew York Rangers19985122
Corey MachanicNew York RangersNew York Rangers1991596
Garett BembridgeNew York RangersNew York Rangers19995137
Dale PurintonNew York RangersNew York Rangers19955117
Lubos RobNew York RangersNew York Rangers1990599
Tomas KloucekNew York RangersNew York Rangers19985131
Kim JohanssonNew York IslandersNew York Islanders20065141
Jason McLeanNew York RangersNew York Rangers19975126
Colin PepperallNew York RangersNew York Rangers19965131
Dmitri StarostenkoNew York RangersNew York Rangers19925120
Martin EthierNew York RangersNew York Rangers19945130
Johan LindbomNew York RangersNew York Rangers19975134
York, MikeNew York RangersNew York Rangers19976136
Yuri LitvinovNew York RangersNew York Rangers19946135
MacDonald, AndrewNew York IslandersNew York Islanders20066160
David TrofimenkoffNew York RangersNew York Rangers19936138
Jason WeinrichNew York RangersNew York Rangers19906118
Peter SlamiarNew York RangersNew York Rangers19956143
Fredrik JaxNew York RangersNew York Rangers19916125
Barry YoungNew York RangersNew York Rangers19916128
Brian DayNew York IslandersNew York Islanders20066171
Jay DardisNew York RangersNew York Rangers19996177
Stefan RidderwallNew York IslandersNew York Islanders20066173
Shawn DegagneNew York RangersNew York Rangers19976154
Ola SandbergNew York RangersNew York Rangers19966158
Davide DalGrandeNew York RangersNew York Rangers19926144
David BrosseauNew York RangersNew York Rangers19946156
Sergei KondrashkinNew York RangersNew York Rangers19937162
Stefan LundqvistNew York RangersNew York Rangers19987180
Troy MattilaNew York IslandersNew York Islanders20067190
Todd MarchantNew York RangersNew York Rangers19937164
Arto LaatikainenNew York RangersNew York Rangers19997197
Jeff HeilNew York RangersNew York Rangers19957169
Bryan LonsingerNew York RangersNew York Rangers19907139
Holmqvist, JohanNew York RangersNew York Rangers19977175
John RushinNew York RangersNew York Rangers19917147
Mottau, MikeNew York RangersNew York Rangers19977182
Jeff DessnerNew York RangersNew York Rangers19967185
Matt OatesNew York RangersNew York Rangers19927168
Alexander LazarenkoNew York RangersNew York Rangers19947182
Johan WitehallNew York RangersNew York Rangers19988207
Ed CampbellNew York RangersNew York Rangers19938190
Evgeny GusakovNew York RangersNew York Rangers19998226
Ilja GorokhovNew York RangersNew York Rangers19958195
Todd HedlundNew York RangersNew York Rangers19908160
Corey HirschNew York RangersNew York Rangers19918169
Andrew ProskurnickiNew York RangersNew York Rangers19978210
Ryan McKieNew York RangersNew York Rangers19968211
Mickey ElickNew York RangersNew York Rangers19928192
Craig AndersonNew York RangersNew York Rangers19948208
Vitali YeremeyevNew York RangersNew York Rangers19949209
Jan MertzigNew York RangersNew York Rangers19989235
Ken ShepardNew York RangersNew York Rangers19939216
Petter HenningNew York RangersNew York Rangers19999251
Alexei BulatovNew York RangersNew York Rangers19999254
Bob MaudieNew York RangersNew York Rangers19959221
Andy SilvermanNew York RangersNew York Rangers19909181
Vyacheslav UvayevNew York RangersNew York Rangers19919191
Richard MillerNew York RangersNew York Rangers19979236
Ronnie SundinNew York RangersNew York Rangers19969237
Dan BrierlyNew York RangersNew York Rangers19929216
Boulton, EricNew York RangersNew York Rangers19949234
Andrei KudinovNew York RangersNew York Rangers199310242
Jon HillebrandtNew York RangersNew York Rangers199010202
Jamie RamNew York RangersNew York Rangers199110213
Vladimir VorobievNew York RangersNew York Rangers199210240
Radoslav KropacNew York RangersNew York Rangers199410260
Pavel KomarovNew York RangersNew York Rangers199311261
Jamie ButtNew York RangersNew York Rangers199411267
Maxim SmelnitskyNew York RangersNew York Rangers199311268
Brett LieversNew York RangersNew York Rangers199011223
Vitali ChinakhovNew York RangersNew York Rangers199111235
Johnsson, KimNew York RangersNew York Rangers199411286
Sergei NemchinovNew York RangersNew York Rangers199012244
Brian WisemanNew York RangersNew York Rangers199112257
DATETRADE DETAILS
No Results Found
See All