SCOTTY BOWMAN

Chicago BlackhawksChicago Blackhawks

Senior Advisor
BORN: September 18, 1933
AGE: 85
BIRTHPLACE: Montréal, Quebec, Canada

Past Coach Contracts

Coach Contract
TEAM: St. Louis Blues
VALUE: Unknown
SEASONLENGTHSALARYDETAILS
1967-68UnknownUnknownHIRED: July 1, 1967
1968-69-Unknown
1969-70-Unknown
1970-71-UnknownRESIGNED: April 30, 1971
Coach Contract
TEAM: Montreal Canadiens
VALUE: Unknown
SEASONLENGTHSALARYDETAILS
1971-72UnknownUnknownHIRED: July 1, 1971
1972-73-Unknown
1973-74-Unknown
1974-75-Unknown
1975-76-Unknown
1976-77-Unknown
1977-78-Unknown
1978-79-UnknownRESIGNED: June 11, 1979
Coach Contract
TEAM: Buffalo Sabres
VALUE: Unknown
SEASONLENGTHSALARYDETAILS
1979-80UnknownUnknownHIRED: June 11, 1979
1980-81-Unknown
1981-82-Unknown
1982-83-Unknown
1983-84-Unknown
1984-85-UnknownFIRED: June 11, 1985
Interim Coach Contract
TEAM: Pittsburgh Penguins
VALUE: Unknown
SEASONLENGTHSALARYDETAILS
1991-92UnknownUnknownHIRED: October 1, 1991
1992-93-UnknownFIRED: May 28, 1993
Interim Coach Contract
TEAM: Detroit Red Wings
VALUE: Unknown
SEASONLENGTHSALARYDETAILS
1993-94UnknownUnknownHIRED: June 16, 1993
1994-95-Unknown
1995-96-Unknown
1996-97-Unknown
1997-98-Unknown
1998-99-Unknown
1999-00-Unknown
2000-01-Unknown
2001-02-UnknownRESIGNED: June 30, 2002

Staff History

TEAMPOSITIONDATE SPANAGE SPANDURATION
St. Louis BluesSt. Louis BluesAssistant CoachJul 1, 1967 - Jan 1, 196833 - 346 Months
St. Louis BluesSt. Louis BluesHead CoachJan 1, 1968 - Apr 30, 197134 - 373 Years, 3 Months, 29 Days
St. Louis BluesSt. Louis BluesGeneral ManagerMay 29, 1968 - Apr 30, 197134 - 372 Years, 11 Months, 1 Day
Montreal CanadiensMontreal CanadiensHead CoachJul 1, 1971 - Jun 11, 197937 - 457 Years, 11 Months, 10 Days
Buffalo SabresBuffalo SabresGeneral ManagerJun 11, 1979 - Dec 1, 198645 - 537 Years, 5 Months, 20 Days
Buffalo SabresBuffalo SabresHead CoachJun 11, 1979 - Jun 11, 198545 - 516 Years
Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh PenguinsDirector of Player DevelopmentJun 12, 1990 - May 28, 199356 - 592 Years, 11 Months, 16 Days
Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh PenguinsHead Coach (Interim)Oct 1, 1991 - May 28, 199358 - 591 Year, 7 Months, 27 Days
Detroit Red WingsDetroit Red WingsHead CoachJun 16, 1993 - Jun 30, 200259 - 689 Years, 14 Days
Detroit Red WingsDetroit Red WingsGeneral ManagerJun 3, 1994 - Jul 18, 199760 - 633 Years, 1 Month, 15 Days
Chicago BlackhawksChicago BlackhawksSenior AdvisorJul 31, 2008 - Present74 - 10 Years, 10 Months, 16 Days

GM Player History

SIGNINGS SIGNINGS VALUE DRAFTED TRADES
0$0301
Type
Signing Status
PLAYERTEAMSIGNING DATETYPELENGTHCAP HITVALUE
PLAYERTEAMYEARROUNDOVERALL
Barrasso, TomBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198315
Housley, PhilBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198216
Gary EdwardsSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues196816
Andreychuk, DaveBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1982116
Jesse WallinDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1996126
Curt BennettSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1968216
Mike LoweSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969219
Murray KeoganSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970223
Ruff, LindyBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1979232
Yuri ButsayevDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1997249
Aren MillerDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1996252
Bernie GagnonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969330
Ron ClimieSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970337
Petr SykoraDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1997376
Vic TealSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969442
Gord BrooksSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970451
Quintin LaingDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19974102
Brian GlenwrightSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969554
Mike StevensSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970565
John WikstromDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19975129
Tommy SalmelainenSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969666
Claude MoreauSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970679
Dale YutsykSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969670
B.J. YoungDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19976157
Bob CollyardSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969773
Jack TaggartSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970785
David PulkkinenSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969777
Terry MarshallSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970792
Mike LacebyDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19977186
Patrick LangeSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969880
Dave TatarynSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19708104
Steve WilejtoDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19978213
John ConverseSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969982
Bob WinogradSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19709108
Mike LampmanSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19709111
Greg WillersDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19979239
Jeff RotschSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197010112
Al CalverSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197011113
Jerry MacDonaldSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197012114
Gerald HainesSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197013115
DATETRADE DETAILS
No Results Found
See All