SCOTTY BOWMAN

Chicago BlackhawksChicago Blackhawks

Senior Advisor
BORN: September 18, 1933
AGE: 85
BIRTHPLACE: Montréal, Quebec, Canada

Past Coach Contracts

Coach Contract
TEAM: St. Louis Blues
VALUE: Unknown
SEASONLENGTHSALARYDETAILS
1967-68UnknownUnknownHIRED: July 1, 1967
1968-69-Unknown
1969-70-Unknown
1970-71-UnknownRESIGNED: April 30, 1971
Coach Contract
TEAM: Montreal Canadiens
VALUE: Unknown
SEASONLENGTHSALARYDETAILS
1971-72UnknownUnknownHIRED: July 1, 1971
1972-73-Unknown
1973-74-Unknown
1974-75-Unknown
1975-76-Unknown
1976-77-Unknown
1977-78-Unknown
1978-79-UnknownRESIGNED: June 11, 1979
Coach Contract
TEAM: Buffalo Sabres
VALUE: Unknown
SEASONLENGTHSALARYDETAILS
1979-80UnknownUnknownHIRED: June 11, 1979
1980-81-Unknown
1981-82-Unknown
1982-83-Unknown
1983-84-Unknown
1984-85-UnknownFIRED: June 11, 1985
Interim Coach Contract
TEAM: Pittsburgh Penguins
VALUE: Unknown
SEASONLENGTHSALARYDETAILS
1991-92UnknownUnknownHIRED: October 1, 1991
1992-93-UnknownFIRED: May 28, 1993
Interim Coach Contract
TEAM: Detroit Red Wings
VALUE: Unknown
SEASONLENGTHSALARYDETAILS
1993-94UnknownUnknownHIRED: June 16, 1993
1994-95-Unknown
1995-96-Unknown
1996-97-Unknown
1997-98-Unknown
1998-99-Unknown
1999-00-Unknown
2000-01-Unknown
2001-02-UnknownRESIGNED: June 30, 2002

Staff History

TEAMPOSITIONDATE SPANAGE SPANDURATION
St. Louis BluesAssistant CoachJul 1, 1967 - Jan 1, 196833 - 346 Months
St. Louis BluesHead CoachJan 1, 1968 - Apr 30, 197134 - 373 Years, 3 Months, 29 Days
St. Louis BluesGeneral ManagerMay 29, 1968 - Apr 30, 197134 - 372 Years, 11 Months, 1 Day
Montreal CanadiensHead CoachJul 1, 1971 - Jun 11, 197937 - 457 Years, 11 Months, 10 Days
Buffalo SabresGeneral ManagerJun 11, 1979 - Dec 1, 198645 - 537 Years, 5 Months, 20 Days
Buffalo SabresHead CoachJun 11, 1979 - Jun 11, 198545 - 516 Years
Pittsburgh PenguinsDirector of Player DevelopmentJun 12, 1990 - May 28, 199356 - 592 Years, 11 Months, 16 Days
Pittsburgh PenguinsHead Coach (Interim)Oct 1, 1991 - May 28, 199358 - 591 Year, 7 Months, 27 Days
Detroit Red WingsHead CoachJun 16, 1993 - Jun 30, 200259 - 689 Years, 14 Days
Detroit Red WingsGeneral ManagerJun 3, 1994 - Jul 18, 199760 - 633 Years, 1 Month, 15 Days
Chicago BlackhawksSenior AdvisorJul 31, 2008 - Present74 - 11 Years, 25 Days

GM Player History

SIGNINGS SIGNINGS VALUE DRAFTED TRADES
0$01571
Type
Signing Status
PLAYERTEAMSIGNING DATETYPELENGTHCAP HITVALUE
PLAYERTEAMYEARROUNDOVERALL
Barrasso, TomBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198315
Shawn AndersonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198615
Gary EdwardsSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues196816
Housley, PhilBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198216
Paul CyrBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198219
Normand LacombeBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1983110
Mike RamseyBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1979111
Adam CreightonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1983111
Calle JohanssonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1985114
Andreychuk, DaveBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1982116
Jiri DudacekBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1981117
Mikael AnderssonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1984118
Steve PatrickBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1980120
Yan GolubovskyDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1994123
Jesse WallinDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1996126
Maxim KuznetsovDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1995126
Curt BennettSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1968216
Mike AndersonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1982226
Greg BrownBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1986226
Mike LoweSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969219
Jens JohanssonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1982230
Murray KeoganSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970223
John TuckerBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1983231
Ruff, LindyBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1979232
Richard HajduBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1983234
Benoit HogueBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1985235
Hannu VirtaBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1981238
Doug TrappBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1984239
Mike MollerBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1980241
Mathieu DandenaultDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1994249
Yuri ButsayevDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1997249
Aren MillerDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1996252
Philippe AudetDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1995252
Bob CorkumBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1986347
Darryl LaplanteDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1995358
Bernie GagnonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969330
Ron ClimieSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970337
Mark RobinsonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1979353
Jacques CloutierBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1979355
Keith GretzkyBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1985356
Sean McKennaBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1980356
Kevin KerrBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1986356
Jim AldredBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1981359
Ray SheppardBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1984360
Jay NorthBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1980362
Sean GillamDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1994375
Petr SykoraDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1997376
Dave BaseggioBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1986468
Timo JutilaBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1982468
Vic TealSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969442
Gord BrooksSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970451
Gilles HamelBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1979474
Daren PuppaBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1983474
Dave MoylanBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1985477
Jeff HamiltonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1982479
Jeff EatoughBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1981480
Bob HalkidisBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1984481
Anders WikbergBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1981483
Jim WiemerBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1980483
Quintin LaingDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19974102
Anatoly UstyugovDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19954104
Johan ForsanderDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19964108
Larry RooneyBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1986589
Brian GlenwrightSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969554
Mike StevensSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970565
Frederic DeschenesDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19945114
Alan HaworthBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1979595
Jason MeyerBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1983594
Ken PriestlayBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres1985598
Bob LoganBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19825100
Mauri EivolaBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19815101
Joe RamptonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19845102
Dirk RueterBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19805104
Chad WilchynskiDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19955125
Dave ArsenaultDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19955126
John WikstromDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19975129
Doug BattagliaDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19945127
Michal PodolkaDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19965135
Miguel BaldrisBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19866110
Jeff ParkerBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19826111
Tommy SalmelainenSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969666
Magnus NilssonDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19966144
Claude MoreauSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970679
Dale YutsykSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969670
Rick KnickleBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19796116
Jim HoffordBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19836114
Joe ReekieBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19856119
Jacob GustavssonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19826121
Ali ButoracBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19816122
James GasseauBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19846123
Daniel NaudBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19806125
Pavel AgarkovDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19946153
B.J. YoungDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19976157
Tyler PerryDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19956156
Alexandre JacquesDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19966162
Jack TaggartSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970785
Bob CollyardSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969773
Mike HartmanBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19867131
David PulkkinenSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969777
Terry MarshallSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1970792
Christian RuuttuBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19837134
Petri MatikainenBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19857140
Allen BishopBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19827142
Heikki LeimeBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19817143
Darcy WakalukBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19847144
Jari PaavolaBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19807146
Mike LacebyDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19977186
Per EklundDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19957182
Colin BeardsmoreDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19967189
Patrick LangeSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969880
Francois GuayBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19868152
Dave TatarynSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19708104
Don McSweenBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19838154
Trent KaeseBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19858161
Claude VerretBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19828163
Gates OrlandoBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19818164
Orwar StambertBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19848165
Randy CunneyworthBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19808167
Steve WilejtoDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19978213
Jason ElliottDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19948205
Andrei SamokhvalovDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19958208
Craig StahlDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19968215
John ConverseSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1969982
Bob WinogradSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19709108
Mike LampmanSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19709111
Sean WhithamBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19869173
Tim HooverBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19839174
Jiri SejbaBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19859182
Rob NormanBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19829184
Venci SebekBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19819185
Dave BeckonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres19809188
Greg WillersDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19979239
Jeff MikeschDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19949231
Evgeny AfanasievDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19969241
David EngblomDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings19959234
Jeff RotschSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197010112
Kenton ReinBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198610194
Mark FernerBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198310194
Boyd SuttonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198510203
Mike CraigBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198210205
Warren HarperBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198110206
Brian McKinnonBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198410206
John BaderBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198010209
Tomas HolmstromDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings199410257
Al CalverSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197011113
Troy ArndtBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198611215
Uwe KruppBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198311214
Guy LaroseBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198511224
Jim PlankersBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198211226
Grant DelcourtBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198411226
Toivo SuursooDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings199411283
Jerry MacDonaldSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197012114
Marc HamelinBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198312234
Kermit SalfiBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198312235
Ken BaumgartnerBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198512245
Sean BakerBuffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres198412247
Gerald HainesSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197013115
DATETRADE DETAILS
No Results Found
See All