SID ABEL

Player Page
BORN: February 18, 1918
DIED: February 8, 2000 (aged 81)
BIRTHPLACE: Melville, Saskatchewan, Canada

Staff History

TEAMPOSITIONDATE SPANAGE SPANDURATION
Detroit Red WingsGeneral ManagerApr 26, 1962 - Jan 6, 197144 - 528 Years, 8 Months, 11 Days
St. Louis BluesGeneral ManagerOct 30, 1971 - Apr 17, 197353 - 551 Year, 5 Months, 18 Days
Kansas City ScoutsGeneral ManagerJun 1, 1973 - Apr 15, 197655 - 582 Years, 10 Months, 14 Days

GM Player History

SIGNINGS SIGNINGS VALUE DRAFTED TRADES
0$0570
Type
Signing Status
PLAYERTEAMSIGNING DATETYPELENGTHCAP HITVALUE
PLAYERTEAMYEARROUNDOVERALL
Claude GauthierDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings196411
Mahovlich, PeteDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings196312
Barry DeanKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts197512
Paiement, WilfKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts197412
George ForgieDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings196513
Steve AtkinsonDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings196616
Wayne MerrickSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues197219
Ron BarkwellDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings196719
Jim RutherfordDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1969110
Steve AndrascikDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1968111
Serge LajeunesseDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1970112
Brian WattsDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings196427
Glen BurdonKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts1974220
Don CairnsKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts1975220
Bill CosburnDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings196328
Bob BirdsellDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings196528
Herb BoxerDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1968217
Jim WhittakerDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1966212
Al KarlanderDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1967217
Ron GarwasiukDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1969221
Robert GuindonDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1970226
Ralph BuchanenDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1964313
Bob BourneKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts1974338
Neil LysengKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts1975338
Lee CarpenterDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1966318
Jean HamelSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1972341
Wayne HawryshDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1969333
Yvon LambertDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1970340
Rene LeClercDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1964419
Ron DelormeKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts1975456
Roger LemelinKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts1974456
Grant ColeDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1966424
Murray MyersSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1972457
Wayne CherneckiDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1969445
Tom JohnstonDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1970454
Terry McDonaldKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts1975574
Mark LomendaKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts1974574
Dave JohnsonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1972573
Wally OldsDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1969557
Tom MellorDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1970568
John ShewchukKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts1974692
Eric SandersonKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts1975692
Tom SimpsonSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues1972689
Bernie MacNeilDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1970682
Bill OleschukKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts19757110
Mike BolandKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts19747110
Brian CoughlinSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19727105
Ed HaysDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings1970795
Joe BakerKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts19758128
Gary WinchesterSt. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues19728121
Brian KuruliakKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts19749145
Scott WilliamsKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts19759145
Denis CarufelKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts197410162
Soren JohanssonKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts197411177
Mats UlanderKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts197412191
Ed PizunskiKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts197413203
Willie WingKansas City ScoutsKansas City Scouts197414213
DATETRADE DETAILS
No Results Found