BRIAN BURKE

BORN: June 30, 1955
AGE: 64
BIRTHPLACE: Providence, Rhode Island, United States

Staff History

TEAMPOSITIONDATE SPANAGE SPANDURATION
Hartford WhalersGeneral ManagerMay 26, 1992 - Oct 6, 199336 - 381 Year, 4 Months, 10 Days
Vancouver CanucksGeneral ManagerJun 22, 1998 - May 3, 200442 - 485 Years, 10 Months, 11 Days
Anaheim DucksGeneral ManagerJun 20, 2005 - Nov 12, 200849 - 533 Years, 4 Months, 23 Days
Toronto Maple LeafsGeneral ManagerNov 29, 2008 - Jan 9, 201353 - 574 Years, 1 Month, 11 Days
Calgary FlamesPresident of Hockey OperationsSep 5, 2013 - May 1, 201858 - 624 Years, 7 Months, 26 Days
Calgary FlamesGeneral Manager (Interim)Dec 12, 2013 - Apr 28, 201458 - 584 Months, 16 Days

GM Player History

SIGNINGS SIGNINGS VALUE DRAFTED TRADES
128$572,826,66013398
Type
Signing Status
PLAYERTEAMSIGNING DATETYPELENGTHCAP HITVALUE
PLAYERTEAMYEARROUNDOVERALL
Ryan, BobbyAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks200512
Pronger, ChrisHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199312
Sedin, DanielVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks199912
Sedin, HenrikVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks199913
Allen, BryanVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks199814
Rielly, MorganToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs201215
Kadri, NazemToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs200917
Robert PetrovickyHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199219
Umberger, R.J.Vancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks2001116
Gardiner, JakeAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2008117
Mitera, MarkAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2006119
MacMillan, LoganAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2007119
Biggs, TylerToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs2011122
Nathan SmithVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks2000123
Kesler, RyanVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks2003123
Percy, StuartToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs2011125
Mikkelson, BrendanAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2005231
Artem ChubarovVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks1998231
Finn, MatthewToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs2012235
Deschamps, NicolasAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2008235
Swan, BryceAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2006238
O'Dell, EricAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2008239
Tangradi, EricAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2007242
Ross, BradToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs2010243
Schultz, JustinAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2008243
Kirill KoltsovVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks2002249
Ryan, KennyToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs2009250
Nikolishin, AndreiHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1992247
Denis GrotVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks2002255
Blacker, JesseToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs2009258
Bernier, Marc-AndreVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks2003260
McKegg, GregToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs2010362
Bailey, JasonAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2005363
Macenauer, MaximeAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2007363
Rene VydarenyVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks1999369
Fedorov, FedorVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks2001366
Skinner, BrettVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks2002368
Thatcher BellVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks2000371
Devane, JamieToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs2009368
Jan VopatHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1992357
Josh BrittainAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2008371
Ruutu, JarkkoVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks1998368
Olden, SondreToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs2010379
Lukas MensatorVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks2002383
Marek MalikHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1993372
John DeGrayAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2006383
Marco CousineauAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2008383
Justin MorrisonVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks1998381
McMillan, BrandonAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2008385
Leivo, JoshToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs2011386
Tim BranhamVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks2000393
Vaive, JustinAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2007492
Kampfer, StevenAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2007493
Regan DarbyVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks1998490
Trevor RoenickHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1993484
Kevin SmythHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1992479
Sebastian StefaniszinAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks2007498
Jason McBainHartford WhalersHartford Whalers1992481
Nilsson, TomToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20114100
Brandon NolanVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20034111
Evgeny GladskikhVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20014114
John LaliberteVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20024114
Beleskey, MattAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks20064112
Ryan HegartyAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks20084113
Granberg, PetterToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20104116
Pick forfeited since Toronto signed Jonas Frogren to an illegal contractToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20094118
Ty MorrisVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20034128
Modig, MattiasAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks20074121
Bobby BoltAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks20055127
Ryan ThorpeVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks19995129
Toninato, DominicToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20125126
Knodel, EricToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20095128
Cameranesi, TonyToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20115130
Nolan PrattHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19935115
Pavel DumaVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20005144
Brian SalcidoAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks20055141
Bieksa, KevinVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20015151
Rob McVicarVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20025151
David JonssonVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks19985136
Stefan WargAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks20085143
Carrick, SamToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20105144
Nicklas DanielssonVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20035160
Daniel BrodinToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20105146
Rick BertranVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks19985140
Brett MorrisonAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks20075151
Broll, DavidToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20116152
Paul CabanaVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks19986149
Brown, ConnorToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20126156
Rick MrozikHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19936136
Rupert, RyanToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20126157
D'Amigo, JerryToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20096158
Josh ReedVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks19996172
Petteri WirtanenAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks20066172
Robertson, DennisToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20116173
Jarrett ReidHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19926143
Chad BrownleeVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20036190
Nicholls, JoshToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20107182
Kevin SwansonVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks19997189
Jean-Philippe LevasseuAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks20057197
Vince MaltsVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks19987177
Barron SmithToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20097188
Belanger, KenHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19927153
Sparks, GarretToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20117190
Brandon ReidVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20007208
King, JasonVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20017212
Marc-Andre RoyVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20027214
Everson, MaxToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20117203
Guenette, François-PierreVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20037222
Ilya KrikunovVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20027223
Nick PryorAnaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks20087208
Lööv, ViktorToronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs20127209
Markus KankaanperaVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks19998218
Graig MischlerVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks19988204
Manny LegaceHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19938188
Konstantin KorotkovHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19928177
Nathan BarrettVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20008241
Matt ViolinVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20028247
Konstantin MikhailovVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20018245
Curtis ValentineVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks19988219
Sergei TopolVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20038252
McIver, NathanVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20038254
Jason MetcalfeVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks19989232
Dmitri GorenkoHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19939214
Greg ZwakmanHartford WhalersHartford Whalers19929201
Tim SmithVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20009272
Thomas NussliVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20029277
Matt GensVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20029278
Matthew HansenVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks20039285
Darrell HayVancouver CanucksVancouver Canucks19999271
Wes SwinsonHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199310240
Steve HalkoHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199210225
Igor ChibirevHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199311266
Joakim EsbjorsHartford WhalersHartford Whalers199211249
DATETRADE DETAILS
No Results Found
See All